CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:351 G85533

Al Scopinich
Texbo Industrial Fabrics
P.O. Box 3232
Vero Beach, FL 32964

RE: The tariff classification of rayon yarn from Italy.

Dear Mr. Scopinich:

In your letter dated December 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You intend to import rayon yarn which you have described, in subsequent telephone conversations and faxes between yourself and National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer, as monofilament of 2440 decitex, not exceeding 1 mm in diameter.

The applicable subheading for the rayon yarn will be 5405.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Artificial monofilament of 67 decitex or more and of which no cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm . . .: Monofilament.” The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division